Categories: Estate Planning
[…] • Maintain eligibility for governmental benefits like SSI and Medicaid, and
  • Enhance the disabled person’s quality of life by paying for needs Medicaid does not cover.

In New York State, SNTs offer a range of benefits that go beyond financial security. By carefully planning and establishing a supplemental needs trust, families can ensure that their loved ones receive the necessary care, support, and resources without jeopardizing eligibility for vital government benefits.

According to New York State Estates, Powers and Trusts Law Section 7-1.12, the beneficiary of an SNT must be a person with “severe and chronic or persistent disabilities” which means a person “(i) with mental illness, developmental disability or other physical or mental impairment; (ii) whose disability is expected, or does, give rise to a long-term need for specialized health, mental health, developmental disabilities, social or other related services; and (iii) who may need to rely on government benefits or assistance.”

Many disabled individuals may take advantage of Supplemental Security Income (SSI) to receive monthly payments and Medicaid to receive free medical care.  To qualify for those programs, the disabled individual must demonstrate that their income and resources are below certain thresholds.